XXXVII Cycle Call for Applications

The XXXVII Cycle Call for Applications is now open. The deadline to apply is 04 August at 14:00.

If you’re interested, please visit the corresponding pages to find out more info, documents and how to apply!

For any questions and info, please contact Prof. Laura E. Depero: laura.depero@unibs.it

English version || Italian version

Number of ordinary available positions 
13 positions (11 positions benefiting of a scholarship / equivalent financial support and 2 positions not benefitting of a scholarship / equivalent financial support)
Number of scholarships/equivalent financial support not linked to a specific topic
n. 3 scholarships for ordinary posts for EU and no EU citizens, not linked to a specific topic
Number of scholarships/equivalent financial support, linked to a specific research topic

n. 3 scholarships co-funded by the Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering having under a specific research topic:
“Technologies for the decarbonization of energy”
“Methods and models for controlling air quality and GHG emissions”
“A NURBSbased discontinuous Galerkin method for turbulent flows simulations”

n. 1 scholarship for EU and no EU citizens financed by the Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, prof. Invernizzi, under the research topic:
Innovative working fluids for power plants

n. 1 scholarship for ordinary posts for EU and no EU citizens financed by LUCCHINI RS under the research topic:
Study of the thermo-mechanical damage in materials for railway wheels in shoe braking

n. 1 post for EU and non-EU candidates, reserved to a joint Ph. D. agreement and dissertation between UNIBS and Sorbonne – Université – SU (France), benefiting of a three-year scholarship financed by “Bando Vinci 2020” Italian-French University, under the research topic:
“Robotic (assisted and automated) manipulation and characterization of biological micro-samples”

n. 1 scholarship for ordinary posts for EU and no EU citizens financed by CNR STIIMA, in the fields of automation, robotics, and mechatronics

Reserved positions not benefitting of scholarships, not linked to a research topic 
n. 1 position reserved to the employees of the firm IMBAL CARTON S.r.l. (Industrial Research Doctorate)

Ph. D. candidates seminars of October

The seminars are an opportunity for Ph.D. candidates to present their research plans or ongoing research and to exchange ideas with the DRIMI faculty and students of various disciplines.

The presentations will be in English.
• 20 min presentation and 10 min Q&A session for III-year students;
• 15 min presentation and 5 min Q&A session for II-year students;
• 10 min presentation and 5 min Q&A session for I-year students.

The seminars can be audited on Microsoft Teams, join them following this link!


October 19, 2020

APPLIED MECHANICS CANDIDATES

 

XXXIII CYCLE

  1. 9:00 Antonietta DONZELLA
    Design of beam lines and exhausted target temporary storage of a radioactive beam facility for containment of radioactive hazard and environmental impact.
    Supervisor: A. Zenoni
    DRIMI Commission: A. Zenoni, D. Pagano, A. Andrighetto
  2. 9:30 Federico CERESOLI
    Study for the increase in performance of load handling systems.
    Supervisor: L. Solazzi
    DRIMI Commission: R. Faglia , L. Solazzi, G. Boschetti
  3. 10:00 Michele CIMA
    Numerical and experimental analysis of fatigue damage in mechanical components due to random load actions.
    Supervisor: L. Solazzi
    DRIMI Commission: L. Solazzi, R. Faglia, G. Donzella
  4. 10:30 Marco GIACOMELLI
    Advanced control of industrial mechatronic systems.
    Supervisor: A. Visioli
    DRIMI Commission: A.Visioli, C. Carnevale, R. Adamini
  5. 11:00 Cristina NUZZI
    Towards true Human-Machine collaboration: the concept of Meta-Collaborative workstations and a first software prototype.
    Supervisor: G. Sansoni
    DRIMI Commission: G. Sansoni, G. Legnani, S. Benini
  6. 11:30 Enrique RODRIGUEZ MIRANDA
    Modeling and control of the microalgae biomass production process in raceway reactors.
    Supervisor: A. Visioli, J. L. Guzmán Sánchez.
    DRIMI Commission: A. Visioli, C. Carnevale, M. Berenguel
  7. 12:00 Nicola ZANI
    Numerical and semi-analytical models applied to wheel-rail contact problems.
    Supervisor: A. Mazzù,
    DRIMI Commission: A. Mazzù, A. Ghidini, M. Faccoli
  8. 12:30 Kevin CASTELLI
    Towards a Conventional and Multi-directional Printing Robotic Cell.
    Supervisor: H. Giberti
    DRIMI Commission: G. Legnani, H. Giberti, R. Adamini

 

XXXIV CYCLE

  1. 14:00 Emanuele BONERA
    Electric traction for a multi-motor vehicle, research for active safety and energy efficiency.
    Supervisor: M. Gadola
    DRIMI Commission: C. Carnevale, D. Chindamo
  2. 14:20 Andrea BUFFOLI
    Studio, dimensionamento, verifica e realizzazione di cilindri oleodinamici in materiali compositi.
    Supervisor: L. Solazzi
    DRIMI Commission: R. Faglia, G. Donzella
  3. 14:40 Lisa CENTOFANTE
    Study of a new Target-Ion Source Unit and Beam Line for an energy and power upgrade of SPES Project at INFN LNL.
    Supervisor: A. Zenoni
    DRIMI Commission: A. Zenoni, D. Pagano, A. Andrighetto
  4. 15:00 Roberto PAGANI
    Innovative experimental procedures and models for industrial robot manipulators.
    Supervisor: G. Legnani
    DRIMI Commission: R. Adamini, A. Visioli
  5. 15:20 Luca PROVEZZA
    Predictive diagnostics through machine learning on the injection group of a diecasting machine.
    Supervisor: M. Lancini, A. Marini
    DRIMI Commission: M. Lancini, A. Marini, G. Sansoni
  6. 15:40 Roberta ZEZIOLA
    Modellistica data-driven per la modellizzazione di sistemi complessi.
    Supervisor: C. Carnevale
    DRIMI Commission: C. Carnevale, A. Borboni, D. Pagano

 

XXXV CYCLE

  1. 16:00 Jose A. Mulet ALBEROLA
    A cyber physical approach to enhance micro manipulation skills of robotic systems.
    Supervisor: I. Fassi
    DRIMI Commission: G. Legnani, I. Fassi, E. Ceretti
  2. 16:15 Davide BOTTURI
    Ottimizzazione fluidodinamica del rumore prodotto da una pompa centrifuga.
    Supervisor: A. Ghidoni
    DRIMI Commission: A. Ghidoni, E. Piana, S. Rebay
  3. 16:30 Raffaele FORMICOLA
    Design of Medical Devices for Robotic Rehabilitation.
    Supervisor: C. Amici
    DRIMI Commission: R. Faglia, C. Amici, M. Mor, G. Legnani
  4. 16:45 Stefano GHIDINI
    Design and Development of Control Strategies to facilitate Human-Robot Interaction.
    Supervisor: M. Beschi
    DRIMI Commission: M. Beschi, A.Visioli
  5. 17:00 Buddhi Charitha LIYANAPATHIRANA
    To be defined
    Supervisor: I. Fassi
    DRIMI Commission: to be defined
  6. 17:10 Giulia SANDRINI
    Study of strategies for optimal management of energy for electric and hybrid vehicles.
    Supervisor: M. Gadola, P. P. Porta (ENEA)
    DRIMI Commission: M. Gadola, P. P. Porta (ENEA), D. Chindamo, P. Zazio
  7. 17:25 Franco Luis TAGLIANI
    Study and Development of Adaptive Models and Mechatronic Devices for Vibration Containment.
    Supervisor: F. Aggoggeri
    DRIMI Commission: F. Aggoggeri, N. Pellegrini, A. Merlo
  8. 17:40 Trunal PATIL
    Improving end of life management of mechatronic products in home automation by using cyber-physical systems.
    Supervisor: I. Fassi
    DRIMI Commission: I. Fassi, G. Legnani, E. Ceretti

October 20, 2020

TeSE CANDIDATES

 

XXXIII CYCLE

  1. 9:30 Buket BOZ
    Co-design, experiments, modeling, and simulations of innovative Li-ion
    batteries.
    Supervisor: A. Salvadori
    DRIMI Commission: A. Salvadori, L. E. Depero, J. Schaefer
  2. 10:00 Alessia FRACASSI
    Development of a hybrid RANS-LES method for the fluid-dynamic analysis of centrifugal pumps performance.
    Supervisor: A. Ghidoni
    DRIMI Commission: A. Ghidoni, P. Poesio, C. Invernizzi
  3. 10:30 Mattia SERPELLONI
    Modeling and simulations in mechano-biology.
    Supervisor: A. Salvadori, G. Beretta
    DRIMI Commission: A. Salvadori, G. Beretta, S. Mitola
  4. 11:00 Dario Giuseppe URBANO
    Micro-channel heat transfer using spinoidal liquid-liquid mixture.
    Supervisor: A. Lezzi
    DRIMI Commission: A. Lezzi, P. Poesio, A. Ghidoni

 

XXXIV CYCLE

  1. 11:30 Ayub ABUBAKR
    Advanced Carbon dioxide Thermodynamic Cycles for Power Production.
    Supervisor: C. Invernizzi
    DRIMI Commission: C. Invernizzi, P. Iora, G. Di Marcobernardino, G. Manzolini
  2. 11:50 Matteo ARICCA
    Multi-Physics models in mechano-biology.
    Supervisor: A. Salvadori, S. M. F. Mitola (DMMT)
    DRIMI Commission: A. Salvadori, S. M. F. Mitola (DMMT), L. E. Depero
  3. 12:10 Apu BASAK
    Topology Optimization in modeling and design of fuel cells.
    Supervisor: A. Salvadori, G. Picciotti
    DRIMI Commission: A. Salvadori, G. Picciotti, E. Ceretti
  4. 12:30 David Angelats LOBO
    Use of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) as an alternative model for neurodegenerative and cancer diseases.
    Supervisor: E. Ceretti, M. T. Puig Miquel
    DRIMI Commission: E. Ceretti, M. T. Puig Miquel, P. S. Ginestra
  5. 12:50 Alessandro MORELLI
    Fluid dynamic optimization of boiler components, premix burners, and innovative combustors.
    Supervisor: A. Ghidoni
    DRIMI Commission: A. Lezzi, S. Rebay

 

XXXV CYCLE

  1. 13:45 Miriam SEITI
    Development of innovative 3-D neuronal scaffolds and related additive manufacturing technology for multi-material/multi-functional printing.
    Supervisor: E. Ferraris, E. Ceretti
    DRIMI Commission: E. Ferraris, S. Haesler, E. Ceretti, P. S. Ginestra
  2. 14:00 Andrea ABENI
    Analysis, optimization, FE simulation of micro-cutting processes, and integration between Machining and Additive Manufacturing.
    Supervisor: A. Attanasio
    DRIMI Commission: A. Attanasio, E.Ceretti, A. Pola
  3. 14:15 Andrea COLETTO
    Development of a technology for a DBPs removal from swimming facilities environment.
    Supervisor: P. Poesio, M. Bettiato
    DRIMI Commission: P. Poesio, M. Bettiato, D. Picchi
  4. 14:30 Elisa LEVI
    Metamaterials and neo-circular materials: thermal-acoustic characterization and optimization.
    Supervisor: E. Piana
    DRIMI Commission: E. Piana, A. Lezzi, A. Zenoni
  5. 14:45 Roberto MUNARO
    Optimization tool wear in the chip removal process in CEMBRE s.p.a. with deep learning.
    Supervisor: A. Attanasio
    DRIMI Commission: A. Attanasio, A. Del Prete, G. Giacomelli
  6. 15:00 Leonardo RIVA
    Biomanufacturing Technology for Tissue Engineering.
    Supervisor: P. S. Ginestra
    DRIMI Commission: P. S. Ginestra, E. Ceretti, S. Giliani
  7. 15:30 Federica RAGNI
    “Anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs): theoretical framework and applications.”
    Supervisor: M. C. Carrozza, A. Borboni
    DRIMI Commission: M. C. Carrozza, A. Borboni, L. Saint-Bauzel

October 21, 2020

MATERIALS CANDIDATES

 

XXXII CYCLE

  1. 9:30 Anne WAMBUI MUTHAI
    New Technique in Particulate Matter Sampling and Analysis using Total Reflection X-ray Spectroscopy.
    Supervisor: L. Borgese
    DRIMI Commission: L. Borgese, L. E. Depero, L. Bontempi

 

XXXIII CYCLE

  1. 10:00 Ahmad ASSI
    Biomass combustion together with sewage sludge: the characterization and stabilization of the ashes produced.
    Supervisor: E. Bontempi
    DRIMI Commission: E. Bontempi, L. E. Depero, L. Borgese

 

XXXIV CYCLE

  1. 10:30 Monika RANI
    Characterisation of Microplastics in Ocean Through Vibrational Spectroscopy Techniques.
    Supervisor: S. Federici
    DRIMI Commission: S. Federici, I. Vassalini, L. E. Depero

 

XXXV CYCLE

  1. 10:50 Roberta CAPUANO
    Mechanochemistry: Versatile and Functional Strategy for the Realization and the Recycling of Multi-Phase Materials.
    Supervisor: R. Avolio
    DRIMI Commission: R. Avolio, L. E. Depero, L. Borgese
  2. 11:05 Laura FIAMENI
    Phosphorus recovery from biological waste ashes.
    Supervisor: E. Bontempi
    DRIMI Commission: L. E. Depero, E. Bontempi, L. Borgese
  3. 11:20 Anna GOBETTI
    Technologies and supply chain relationships for a new industrial ecosystem: application of industrial symbiosis in the metals sector.
    Supervisor: G. Ramorino, G. Cornacchia, M. La Monica
    DRIMI Commission: G. Ramorino, G. Cornacchia, M. La Monica
  4. 11:35 Marina MADDALONI
    “Smart agriculture for the sustainability of the agro-food system.”
    Supervisor: I. Alessandri, S. Cortesi
    DRIMI Commission: L. E. Depero, I. Alessandri, S. Cortesi
  5. 11:50 Claudio MARCHESI
    Development of analytical protocols for the characterization of micro and nano plastics and recovery strategies.
    Supervisor: S. Federici
    DRIMI Commission: L. E. Depero, S. Federici, L. Borgese
  6. 12:05 Mattia RAMINI
    Injection molding process optimization of rubber compounds focused on sustainability.
    Supervisor: S. Agnelli
    DRIMI Commission: S. Agnelli, G. Bergomi, S. Pandini
  7. 12:20 Pietro TONOLINI
    Effect of alternative microstructures on the wear mechanism of alloys used in the automotive components production.
    Supervisor: A. Pola
    DRIMI Commission: A. Pola, M. Gelfi, M. La Vecchia

 

PROLOG CANDIDATES

 

XXXIII CYCLE

  1. 14:00 Ting ZHENG
    The enterprise 4.0 paradigm: state-of-the-art, progressing, and challenges.
    Supervisor: A. Bacchetti
    DRIMI Commission: A. Bacchetti, N. Saccani, M. Perona

 

XXXV CYCLE

  1. 14:30 Marco TRAVERSI
    Sustainable development models and impact evaluation of sector policies.
    Supervisors: M. Bannò, E. Mancuso (ENEA)
    DRIMI Commission: M. Bannò, E. Mancuso (ENEA), C. Carnevale

A group of DRIMI Students participating in the Student Competition of HRI2020

Cristina Nuzzi, Stefano Ghidini, Roberto Pagani, and Federica Ragni, a team of DRIMI Applied Mechanics Ph. D. Students, participated in the Student Competition of the 2020 ACM/IEEE International Conference on Human-Robot Interaction. Their project, called “RemindLy”, has been published in the conference proceedings and it is available at the ACM library.

Check out their presentation video below!

This video has also been selected by IEEE SPECTRUM weekly video selection on Robotics and published online.

XXXV Cycle Call for Applications

The XXXV Cycle Call for Applications is now open.

If you’re interested, please visit the corresponding pages to find out more info, documents and how to apply!

For any questions and info, please contact Prof. Laura E. Depero: laura.depero@unibs.it

English version || Italian version

Number of ordinary available positions 
19 positions (12 positions benefiting of a scholarship / equivalent financial support and 7 positions not benefitting of a scholarship / equivalent financial support)
Number of scholarships / equivalent financial support 
n. 1 scholarship funded by the University of Brescia, not linked to a specific research topic.
Number of scholarships / equivalent financial support, linked to a specific research topic
n. 2 scholarships funded by Regione Lombardia and ENEA (approved by Regional Decrees of 19 April 2019, no. 5859; and of 15 May 2019, no. 6807), in the field of sustainability technologies, namely:
– Technologies and supply chain relationships for a new industrial ecosystem: application of industrial symbiosis in the metals sector; 
– Smart agriculture for the sustainability of the agri-food system. 
n. 2 scholarships funded by the University of Brescia, under research topics agreed in collaboration with ENEA, in the field of sustainability technologies, namely:
– Development of technologies and methodologies for sustainability for a relevant supply chain in the Lombard economy; 
– Models of sustainable economic development and impact of sector policies. 
n. 4 scholarships co-financed by the University and the Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (50%-50%), namely:
– Development of analytical protocols for the characterization of micro and nano plastics and recovery strategies; 
– Design of a product for substitution of phosphate rocks; 
– Functional biomechanics on an experimental basis: methods, models and embedded devices; 
– Development of automated solutions for component micro-assembly. 
n. 1 scholarship co-financed by the Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering and Polibrixia s.r.l.(50%-50%), named Mechatronic systems for orthopedic and neurological rehabilitation.

n. 1 scholarship financed by Industrie Saleri Italo S.p.A, named Numerical investigation of flow-induced structural vibrations and noise in a centrifugal pump; 

n. 1 scholarship financed by the Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering named Adaptive models for vibration containment of robotic and mechatronic system.

Reserved positions not benefitting of scholarships, not linked to a research topic 
n. 3 reserved positions for applicants employed in companies (Industrial Research Doctorate), in collaboration with:
  1. Cembre SpA
  2. Italian Gasket
  3. A&T Europe SpA

n. 4 positions not benefitting of a scholarship.